Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy describes how we use your personal data when you use our website www.xtratimesportsdevelopment.co.uk.  We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe.  You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.
We use sub-headings to help you find specific information that you may be looking for more easily.

Who we are and how you can contact us

We are XtraTime Sports Development, a Limited Company Registered in England, Company number 10670000. Our registered office address is at 104 Seaton Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 9BT.  

You can contact us in writing at 104 Seaton Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 9BT or by emailing info@xtratimesportsdevelopment.co.uk.  If you would like to speak to us please call us on 01394 200327.  

Please refer to the sections on Our data protection officer, Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it and How to make a complaint for further contact information.  

Our data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer who oversees our handling of personal data.  
Our Data Protection officer is Chris West.  You can contact Chris using the details provided above (see Who are we and how you can contact us).

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:

  • personal data that you provide to us.  There are lots of ways in which you may share your personal data with us, for example, you may register on our website, post on social media sites that we run, or contact us in connection with one of our courses, or have already booked onto a course in the past. The personal data that you provide to us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, postal address, and the names and ages of your children which are required for us to run the courses.
  • personal data about your use of our website.  Google Analytics give us statistical information about visits to our web site. We use this information to make improvements to our web site by analysing this information. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. You can view Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • Further information can be found by What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:

personal data that you provide to us is used to:

  • provide you with the information and services that you request from us
  • provide you with marketing information in accordance with your marketing preferences (see How we use your personal data for marketing)
  • manage and administer our business
  • review and improve our service
  • personal data that we receive from third parties is combined with the personal data that you provide to us and used for the purposes described above.

personal data about your use of our website is used to:

  • administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy on our web site

When we need your consent to use your personal data

Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it.  In the day to day running of our business we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because:

  • we are entering into and carrying out our obligations under a contract with you
  • we need to use your personal data for our own legitimate purposes (such as the administration and management of our business and the improvement of our services) and our doing so will not interfere with your privacy rights

In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent.  In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent.  You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it.  If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date. 

Please refer to the section on How we use your personal data for marketing to read about marketing consents.

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you - this is called the right of subject access.  You can exercise this right by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Subject Access Request” and send it to by post or email using the details in the Who we are and how you can contact us section 

You also have rights to:

  • prevent your personal data being used for marketing purposes (see How we use your personal data for marketing for further details)
  • have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or erased
  • object to decisions being made about you by automated means
  • object to our using your personal data in ways that are likely to cause you damage or distress
  • require that we provide you, or anyone that you nominate, with a copy of any personal data you have given us in a structured electronic form such as a CSV file

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at ww.ico.org.uk.

You are entitled to ask that we do not make automated decisions about you or use your personal data for profiling purposes.  Please refer to the section on Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it for details on how to exercise your rights.

When we will share your personal data with others

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business: 

  • any business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors we work with to provide you with services that you have requested from us
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

How we keep your personal data safe

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure.  The security measures we take include: 

  • only storing your personal data on secure servers 
  • encrypting any transactions made through our website using SSL technology
  • No Payment details are stored on our web site – Payments are made through PayPal. No Payment Transactions are made through our web site. 

Please remember that you are responsible for keeping your passwords secure. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not to share your passwords with anyone.

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data for marketing

We will add your details to our marketing database if:

  • you make an enquiry about our services 
  • you buy our services
  • you have told a third party that you would like them to pass us your contact details so that we can send you updates about our services
  • you have registered an account on our website

We may send you marketing communications by email, telephone, text message, post
We never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes. 

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it

How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us to discuss this using the contact details set out in the section above.

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk.  Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.  

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website or you can contact us (see Who we are and how to contact us) to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.